Thirty-two Chesapeake Bay Governor’s School seniors from Bowling Green, Glenns, and Warsaw campuses attended the 2016 Virginia Junior Academy of Sciences Research Symposium May 17-19th at the University of Mary Washington in Fredericksburg, VA.  At the symposium students presented the results of their 2-year independent research project.

 

The following students are recognized for their selection to present at VJAS:

Allison Burgess (Northumberland H.S.), Destiny Chamberlain (King & Queen H.S.), Mathilde French (Essex H.S.), Elizabeth Hipple (Essex H.S.), Andy Jin (New Kent H. S.), Michael Johnson (Washington & Lee H.S.), Zachary Kaylor (Matthews H.S.), Nancy McClain (Lancaster H.S.), Stephen Parker (Northumberland H.S.), Edwin Rice (Northumberland H.S.), Kenneth Rioland (Northumberland H.S.), Kristen Shipman (Lancaster H.S.), Olivia Vogel (Northumberland H.S.), Kayleigh Webster (Lancaster H.S.), Alec Westall (Washington & Lee H.S.), Kelly Wood (Middlesex H.S.)

 

The following students received section and special interest awards:

 

Bowling Green Campus

VJAS Bowling Green

Abigail Raposo (Caroline H.S.): 1st Place Environmental Science C

Glenns Campus

VJAS Glenns

JW Brown (Mathews H.S.): Honorable Mention Environmental Science A

Sam Gale (Mathews H.S.): 1st Place Environmental Science B, Invited to present at the VAS Agriculture, Forestry, and Aquaculture Section Meeting

Nicholas Mann (Mathews H.S.): Sea Grant Award Honorable Mention

Sydney Griffith (New Kent H.S.): Honorable Mention Medicine and Health A

Sylvia Jones (Gloucester H.S.): 1st Place Zoology, VABE Zoology Award, Sea Grant Award Honorable Mention, Invited to present at VAS Biology Section Meeting

Kirby Lingenfelser (Gloucester H.S.): 2nd Place Zoology

Kiwan Lipscomb (King & Queen H.S.): 2nd Place Environmental Science C (not pictured)

Jacob Beebe (Middlesex H.S.): Honorable Mention Environmental Science A (not pictured)

Warsaw Campus

VJAS Warsaw

John Richardson (Lancaster H.S.): 1st Place Environmental Science D, Catesby Jones Award for presentation providing the most significant contribution to science, Invited to present at the VAS Environmental Science Section Meeting

Micaela Wilson (Northumberland H.S.): 3rd Place Zoology

Megan Squires (Washington & Lee H.S.): Honorable Mention Environmental Science D

Hannah Gross (Essex H.S.): 3rd Place Environmental Science B, Sea Grant Award winner

Keondra Jenkins (Lancaster H.S.): 1st Place Botany, VABE Botany Award, Virginia Museum of Natural History Award, Invited to present at the VAS Biology Section Meeting

Elizabeth Ellis (Essex H.S.): 1st Place Environmental Science A, Invited to present at VAS Agriculture, Forestry and Aquaculture Section Meeting

Sydney Scherer (Colonial Beach H.S.): 2nd Place Environmental Science D (not pictured)

Nancy McClain (Lancaster H.S.): 3rd Place Environmental Science C (not pictured)

Thirty-two Chesapeake Bay Governor’s School seniors from Bowling Green, Glenns, and Warsaw campuses attended the 2016 Virginia Junior Academy of Sciences Research Symposium May 17-19th at the University of Mary Washington in Fredericksburg, VA.  At the symposium students presented the results of their 2-year independent research project.

 

The following students are recognized for their selection to present at VJAS:

Allison Burgess (Northumberland H.S.), Destiny Chamberlain (King & Queen H.S.), Mathilde French (Essex H.S.), Elizabeth Hipple (Essex H.S.), Andy Jin (New Kent H. S.), Michael Johnson (Washington & Lee H.S.), Zachary Kaylor (Matthews H.S.), Nancy McClain (Lancaster H.S.), Stephen Parker (Northumberland H.S.), Edwin Rice (Northumberland H.S.), Kenneth Rioland (Northumberland H.S.), Kristen Shipman (Lancaster H.S.), Olivia Vogel (Northumberland H.S.), Kayleigh Webster (Lancaster H.S.), Alec Westall (Washington & Lee H.S.), Kelly Wood (Middlesex H.S.)

 

The following students received section and special interest awards:

 

Bowling Green Campus

VJAS Bowling Green

Abigail Raposo (Caroline H.S.): 1st Place Environmental Science C

Glenns Campus

VJAS Glenns

JW Brown (Mathews H.S.): Honorable Mention Environmental Science A

Sam Gale (Mathews H.S.): 1st Place Environmental Science B, Invited to present at the VAS Agriculture, Forestry, and Aquaculture Section Meeting

Nicholas Mann (Mathews H.S.): Sea Grant Award Honorable Mention

Sydney Griffith (New Kent H.S.): Honorable Mention Medicine and Health A

Sylvia Jones (Gloucester H.S.): 1st Place Zoology, VABE Zoology Award, Sea Grant Award Honorable Mention, Invited to present at VAS Biology Section Meeting

Kirby Lingenfelser (Gloucester H.S.): 2nd Place Zoology

Kiwan Lipscomb (King & Queen H.S.): 2nd Place Environmental Science C (not pictured)

Jacob Beebe (Middlesex H.S.): Honorable Mention Environmental Science A (not pictured)

Warsaw Campus

VJAS Warsaw

John Richardson (Lancaster H.S.): 1st Place Environmental Science D, Catesby Jones Award for presentation providing the most significant contribution to science, Invited to present at the VAS Environmental Science Section Meeting

Micaela Wilson (Northumberland H.S.): 3rd Place Zoology

Megan Squires (Washington & Lee H.S.): Honorable Mention Environmental Science D

Hannah Gross (Essex H.S.): 3rd Place Environmental Science B, Sea Grant Award winner

Keondra Jenkins (Lancaster H.S.): 1st Place Botany, VABE Botany Award, Virginia Museum of Natural History Award, Invited to present at the VAS Biology Section Meeting

Elizabeth Ellis (Essex H.S.): 1st Place Environmental Science A, Invited to present at VAS Agriculture, Forestry and Aquaculture Section Meeting

Sydney Scherer (Colonial Beach H.S.): 2nd Place Environmental Science D (not pictured)

Nancy McClain (Lancaster H.S.): 3rd Place Environmental Science C (not pictured)

SCHOOL LOCATIONS

Administration

Terri L. Perkins, Director
P. O. Box 1410
202 South Church Lane
Tappahannock, VA 22560
Phone: 804-443-0267
Fax: 804-443-4039
Bowling Green Site

16221 Richmond Turnpike
Bowling Green, VA 22427
Phone: 804-633-3406
Fax: 804-633-5579
RCC Glenns Site

12745 College Drive
Glenns, VA 23149
Phone: 804-758-6788
Fax: 804-758-5434
RCC Warsaw Site

52 Campus Drive
Warsaw, VA 22572
Phone: 804-333-1306
Fax: 804-333-1306
The Chesapeake Bay Governor's School is a partnership between the Virginia Department of Education, participating School Divisions and Rappahannock Community College, and a member of NCSSSMST (National Consortium for Specialized Secondary Schools of Mathematics, Science and Technology).
Questions or Comments?

Search our Website